Sebring Recreation Club And President Harold Comeau Would Like To Thank Our Sponsor J. L. Gravelle of Edward Jones. Also A Big Thank You To Our Directors Cheryl Conkle And Cathy Renwick. There Were 16 Teams Present and Below Are The Winners Of The Amatuer A17 Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament Which Was Held On February 4th-5th Of 2019 And The Finalists Are…………………. Published On

Amateur Main 
Event 1st Place
Winners Read From
Left To Right. 
Leland Welch
From Sebring
And Walt Pickarell
From Sebring 

Amateur Main
Event 2nd Place
Winners;
Belinda Jones
From Wickham
Park And
Tony Young
From Ridgeway 

Amatuer Main 
Event 3rd Place
Winners Read 
From Left To 
Right.
Lloyd Tipsword
From Sebring
And Alfred Culberson
From Avon Park
Amatuer Main

Event 4th Place 
Winners; 
Marsha Lojewski

From Avon Park
And 
Mary Temoke
From
Avon Park
Amateur 1st Place 
Consolation
Event Reads From
Left To Right.
Ted Peterson 
From Avon Park
And 
Don Fredley From
Reflections.

Amateur 2nd Place 
Consolation
Event Reads From
Left To Right.
Tim Baker From
Zephyrhills
And
Dave Stoops
From
Zephyrhills.
Amateur 3rd Place 
In The Consolation
Event
Reads From
Left To Right
Tom Westfall
From Avon Park
And Dwight Mealy
From Avon Park
Amateur 4th Place
In The Consolation
Event
Reads From 
Left To Right
Gloria Tipsword
From Sebring
And 
Darlene Mealy
From Avon Park

FSA – CENTRAL DISTRICT SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION

CDP15L Pro & SA Draw Lakeland Feb 1, 2019
Sponsor: Fred’s Market & Handy Randy’s Ent.
Main (26)Players
1. Pauline Murphy – Pat Stockman . . . . . . . . . . . . Lakeland/Sanlan
2. Barbara Fournier – Cheryl Conkle . . . . . . . .St. Cloud/Pioneer Crk
3. Nancy Myklejord – Brenda Dawson . . . . . . . . Lakeland/Winter Haven
4. Carol Wallin – Ruth Stewart . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Winter Haven
Consolation
1. Nancy Foley – Glenna Earle * . . . . . . . . . . Lakeland/Zephyrhills
2. Ruth Brown * – Marilyn Phifer . . . . . . . . . . Sebring/Zephyrhills
3. Glenda Brake * – Sandy Bigam . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills/Lakeland
4. Sheila Cron – Marie Collette . . . . . . . . . . .Avon Park/St. Cloud
Tournament Director(s): George Adyns

CDP15M Dbls Lakeland 02/01/2019
Sponsor: Fred’s Market & Handy Randy’s Ent.
Main (48)Players
1. Delane Ruess – Earl Ball * . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Betmar
2. Dean Myklejord – Jim Foley . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lakeland
3. William Starace – Keith Morton . . . . . . . . . . . Lakeland/Sebring
4. Dewayne Renwick – Bob Pembroke . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring/Lakeland
Consolation
1. Harold Cunningham – Jerry Branham . . . . . . . . . .Sebring/Lakeland
2. Gerrit Dykman – Don Rood . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Avon Park
3. Lee Hutchins – Doug Blair . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Betmar
4. Chuck Moulton – Jim Crowell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills
Tournament Director(s): George Adyns

CDA15 Dbls Sanlan 02/01/2019
Sponsor: Sanlan RV and Golf Resor
Main (38)Players
1. Mark Neels – Murray Estabrooks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sanlan
2. Robert Maine – Dick Burns . . . . . . . Palm View Gardens/Zephyrhills
3. Frank Pogel – Dave Stoops . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Zephyrhills
4. Morris Wiper – Bill VanEerd . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Sanlan
Consolation
1. Dirk Devries – Linda Devries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sanlan
2. Rae Letarte – Norma Vaneerd . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Sanlan
3. Jim Paige – Jon H. Friedl . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Winter Haven
4. Ginger Bauman – Michial Schmitt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Lakeland
Tournament Director(s): Marlene Corbeil

ZEPHYRHILLS SHUFFLEBOARD CLUB
ZSC, Inc.
5209 8th Street
Zephyrhills, Florida 33542

Home

TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Home Club News Club Activites Member News Schedules Tournament Results Shuffleboard Links
ZSC
AMATEUR STATE TOURNAMENT
38 TEAMS
                        Main                            

  1st …Tim Baker & Bill Badgley
  2nd ..Tom Butzin & Ross Lacombe
  3rd …John Jr. Schlaffer & Jerry Miller
  4th …Frank Pogel & Mary Temoke

Consolation

  1st ….Butch Hodil & Jim Bell
  2nd .. Forest Johnson & Cheryl Nealis
  3rd….Lorraine Merrifield & Ray Linder
  4th….Fred Ritzman & Henry Gerrits

GLENDA BRAKE
WINS
NATIONALS

GLENDA BRAKE CONTINUES HER OUTSTANDING PLAY ROLLING TO A FIRST PLACE FINISH AT THE WINTER NATIONALS AT TRAILER ESTATES IN BRADENTON 1/22. GLENDA PLAYED WITH HOF PARTNER ARLENE GUERRINI,

CONGRATULATIONS GLENDA!!

BETMAR
CENTRAL DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

NO 2 PROS
56 Teams
Main

  1st …Earl Ball & Ray Lindner
  2nd ..Gary McGaffey & Tom Butzin
  3rd …Gabby Gabbard & Tony Way
  4th …Steve Barnett & Jim Carder

Consolation

  1st ….Chuck Moulton & Bob Maine
  2nd .. Randall Gearsbeck & Harry Taylor
  3rd….Diane Bardsley & Gerrit Dykman
  4th….Jim Marquess & Ruth Stewart
AMATEUR DRAW
23 Teams
Main

  1st …Karon Lightner & Rick Marks
  2nd ..Frank Pogel & Don House
  3rd …Bill Badgely & Jan Minor
  4th …Lou Goudreau & Doug Blair

Consolation

  1st ….Nancy Vanderwielen & Henna Smith
  2nd .. Ken Sheldon & Erland Reynolds
  3rd….Ellie Crowell & Raimo Saari
  4th….Fred Ritzman & Bob Fulford

MEN
53 Teams
Main

  1st …Dean Myklejord & Al Dronsfield
  2nd ..Ernie Waldron & Delane Ruess
  3rd …David Nitchie & Dewayne Renwick
  4th …Jack Willi & Jerry Collins

Consolation

  1st ….David Earle & Paul Prescott
  2nd .. Larry Metzgar & Richard Johnson
  3rd….Michael Seyfer & Robert Robinson
  4th….Doug Stockman &Henry Armstrong
LADIES
35 Teams
Main

  1st … Pauline Murphy & Joanne Allen
  2nd .. Glenda Brake & Katy Walker
  3rd …Glenna Earle & Diane Bardsley
  4th …Diane Beaulier & Janet Minor

Consolation

  1st ….Linda Marshman & Sharon Thomas
  2nd .. Mary Hodson & Bailey Johnson
  3rd….Nancy Ruess & Linda Armstrong
  4th….Ruth Stewart & Marlene Corbeil
BETMAR
STATE TOURNAMENTS

Glenn Monroe – Director
Diane Beaulier collected her final pro point….Congratulations Diane!!

Sebring Recreation Club Is Hosting The 2019 Heartland Table Tennis Tournament Published On…

Sebring Recreation Club To Host The Heartland Senior Table Tennis Tournament On February 07, 2019. Begins At 9:30 A.M. For Singles. Please Arrive By 9:00 A.M. The Doubles Partner And The Mixed Doubles Partner Will Play In The Afternoon. Lunch Will Be Served And Is Included In Your Entry Fee. This Will Be A Thrilling Event To Watch As The Player’s Compete For Their Bronze, Silver, And Gold Medals!”

Sebring Recreation Club Hosts The CDA14A Amateur Doubles And The CDP14A Pro Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament On January 24-25, 2019. The Sebring Recreation Club And President Harold Comeau Would Like Thank Our Sponsors Stephenson – Nelson And Steve Band. Also A Huge Thank You To Cheryl Conkle The Director Of This Tournament. Below Are The Amateur Winners First Then The Pro Winners Will Follow…. Published On

20190125_1036582321661500510772111.jpg
Amateur Winners: 
From Right To Left:
1st Place In The Main 
Event 
Walt Pickarell 
From Sebring 
Richard Lacourse 
From Pioneer Creek
Second Place In The 
Main Event
Rick Yates From 
Lake Placid
Dwight Mealy From 
Avon Park
[Congratulations Gentlemen].
20190125_1118578783426978399571310.jpg
Amateur Winners: 
From Left To Right
3rd Place In The Main 
Event
Jerry Strait From 
Avon Park 
Mary Temoke From 
Avon Park
4th Place In The 
Main Event
Joe Castiglia From 
Avon Park
Darlene Mealy From 
Avon Park
[Congratulations Ladies 
And Gentlemen].

20190125_1032573958041723261392943.jpg

Amateur Winners: 
From Left To Right:
First Place In The 
Consolation Event
Don McClenon 
From Sebring
Nancy McClenon 
From Sebring
Second Place In The
Consolation Event
Don Brisbane From 
Avon Park
Ted Peterson From 
Avon Park
[Congratulations 
   Ladies 
And Gentlemen].
Amateur
No Photos Available For 
Third And Fourth Place 
Winners In The
Consolation Event:
Third Place In The 
Consolation Event
Jim Paige From 
Winter Haven
Francis League 
From Avon Park
Fourth Place In The
Consolation Event
Nancy Foley 
From Lakeland
Dudley Van Meter
From Sebring 
[Congratulations Ladies
And Gentlemen].

20190125_1149417669123674284310337.jpg

Pro Winners: 
From Left To Right
First Place In The Main
Event.
Don Rood From Avon Park
Marti Noble From Sebring
Second Place In The Main 
Event
Peter White From Sebring
Kay Cramblit From Sebring
[Congratulations Ladies 
And Gentlemen]. 

20190125_1142377560454551775380842.jpg

Pro Winners: 
From Left To Right
Third Place In The Main 
Event.
Judy Holloway From Sebring
Linda Armstrong From Sanlan
[Congratulations Ladies]

20190125_1144008647823318375518235.jpg

Pro Winners: 
From Left To Right
Fourth Place In The Main
Event.
Bob Hoskins From Sebring
Tom Lauritzen From Sebring 
[Congratulations Gentlemen] 

20190125_1156546080340149598430338.jpg

Pro Winners: 
From Right To Left
First Place In The 
Consolation Event
Jim Howard From Sebring
Ray Miller From Sebring
Second Place In The 
Consolation Event
Brenda Dawson From 
Winter Haven
Keith Morton From Sebring
[Congratulations Ladies 
And Gentlemen}

20190125_133127-16487081147257132762.jpg

Pro Winners: 
From Left To Right
Third Place In The 
Consolation Event
Dewayne Renwick 
From Sebring
Joan Mondry From Sebring
Fourth Place In The 
Consolation Event
Larry Lane From Sebring
Al Emmendorfer From
Avon Park
[Congratulations Ladies 
And Gentlemen].

First Ever Tournament of Champions For Amateurs To Be Held At Sebring Recreation Club Published On

First Annual Tournament of 
Champions (TOC) for
Amateurs; Singles
(Men & Ladies) 
Date:  March 25-27, 2019
Time:  9:00 A.M.
Arrive By 8:30 A.M.

Tournament of Champions

Qualifications For Amateurs: 
First place winners in the Main
Event of the FSA Amateur
Tournament Schedule are 
eligible to play in this 
tournament for three (3)
consecutive years. 
(while still an Amateur).
Second, Third, and Fourth,
place winners in the Main
Event are eligible to play
in this event for two (2)
consecutive years (while 
still an Amateur). 
CONSOLATION:  First,
Second, Third, and
Fourth place are eligible
for one year (while still
an Amateur).

Attached are the Shufflers
who qualify for this event
as of 1/16/2019.
   
To view current Amateur
(TOC) Eligibility list go the
FSA website.  At the Home
Page, click on the "Shuffler
Data", then click on link 
" Amateur Tournament of
Champion Eligibility".
There you will see the
Amateurs name listed in
alphabetical order.  FSA #
and the Year (s) you are
eligible. 


FSA P17 US NSA Open Doubles Hosted by Trailer Estates

Congratulations Judy

Your Source for Shuffleboard News

P17 OPEN DOUBLES Ladies – Trailer Estates SBC – 1/23/2019
Sponsor: Pete Kochera, Accurate Advisory –All Florida Weatherproofing — 5th Season Restaurant — Center State Bank
Ladies – Main (24)Teams
1. Arlene Guerrini * – Glenda Brake * Clearwater/Zephyrhills FL/Newfoundland
2. Nancy Myklejord – Cecile Messier * . . . . . . Lakeland/Lee County FL
3. Arlene McCague – Cindy Slaughterbeck . . . .Palmetto/Trailer Est Ohio
4. Judy Holloway – Joyce Smith . . . . . . . . . . Sebring/Lee County FL
Consolation
1. Elaine Antaya – Joan McCurdy . . . .Tropic Isles/Paradise bay Ontario
2. Siggy Gudzus – Jane Schram . . . . . . . . . . . .Tidevue/Palmetto FL
3. Marilyn Everett – Marlene Coburn * . . . Paradise Bay/Trailer Ests FL
4. Donna Schultz – Dianne Leonard . . . . Bradenton/Tropic Isles Ohio/FL
Tournament Director(s): Dolores…

View original post 148 more words

The Pinochle Tournament Was Hosted By Jim & Kathy Morgan And Held At The Sebring Recreation Club On January 12, 2019. Below Is A Photo Of The Winners And Other Players That Play The Great Game, Pinochle.

  The Winners Of The
Pinochle Tournament
From Left To Right.
Sharon Lollar Placed 3rd
And Received Her
Winnings Of $10.00. 
Phil Ormsy Won First Place
And Received His Winnings
Of $25.00. 
Helen Jones Placed 2nd
And Received Her
Winnings Of $15.00.

  The Pinochle
Tournament Was A Huge
Success, With Record 
Breaking Attendance. 
It Has Been Reported That
There Were Approximately
28 Very Happy Pinochle
Players That Placed In
This Tournament Upon
Departing For Home.
"All Entry Money Was
Awarded To The Pinochle
Players".
A Wonderful Photo Of Players
About To Enjoy A Delightful
Game Of Pinochle!

The Concentration Is Intense As
The Players Await Their
Opponents Next Play.
“Great Smiles From The Players
Loving The Game Pinochle”
Upcoming Pinochle 
Tournament Is
Scheduled To Begin On 
February 16, 2019 At

1:00 P.M.
More Updates To Follow.................

Sebring Recreation Club Hosted A Amateur And Pro Mingles / Singles Shuffleboard Tournament On January 22, 2019. We Had A Great Turn Out With 28 Amateurs And 33 Pros Present. We Would Like To Thank All The Shufflers Who Participated In This Wonderful Event. It Was Indeed A Fun Filled Day! We Would Also Like To Thank Rosemary Comeau, Harold Comeau, And Cathy Renwick For All The Hard Work They Did To Help Make This Tournament A Success. Amateur Photo Winners Are Below First, Then Pros Will Follow. Winners Will Read From Right To Left.

1st   Place Lloyd Tipsword 
2nd Place Shirley Briegel 
3rd Place Bill Courtney
4th Place Wayne Rose
5th Place Don Hann 
6th Place Gloria Tipsword 
1st   Place Gene Tomlinson 
2nd Place Barb Howard 
3rd  Place Pete White 
4th  Place Larry Brown 
5th  Place Sandy Bigam 
6th  Place Cathy Renwick 
6th  Place Roy Briegel 

FSA Tournament A14 Hosted by Avon Park Shuffleboard Club.

Your Source for Shuffleboard News

State Amateur Tournament A14 at Avon Park ~ Jan. 14th. & 15th. 2019

We were delighted to host 52 aspiring Amateurs on Monday & Tuesday at our historic facility in beautiful downtown Avon Park, “The City of Charm”. Morning temperatures were in the brisk 50’s, so we were not able to fully enjoy all the opportunities available here in Donaldson Park and the adjoining playground beaches of Lake Verona.

With the addition of more than 60 new Amateurs at Avon Park during the past year, TD Marlene Corbeil was kept very busy! Marlene, very professionally and very patiently, directed the tournament smoothly and everyone had a great time! Mega Thanks to Marlene!!!

Nearly all the Semi-Finals and Finals matches were decided by a Last Hammer Shot! Many of our “Ol Pros” got a kick out of watching the competition from the bleachers and commenting on the high level of Competition…

View original post 56 more words

A14 Amateur Any Doubles- Avon Park SBC

01/15/2019
Sponsor: Garette Ford
Main (26)Teams
1. Lewie Stuttle – Pierre Marcotte . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lee County
2. Tom Stonecash – Gale Harvey . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Avon Park
3. Wayne Rose – Linton Gotham . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Avon Park
4. Ted Peterson – Vern Phenix . . . . . . . . . . Avon Park/Reflections
Consolation
1. Walt Pickarell – Leland Welch . . . . . . . . . . . . ….Sebring
2. Gloria Tipsword – Darlene Mealy . . . . . . . . . ….Sebring/Avon Park
3. Fred Biskie – Rick Yates . . . . . . . . . . ….Buttonwoods/Lake Placid
4. Kelly Crawford – Bob Hunt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ….Avon Park
Tournament Director(s): Marlene Corbeil

Glenn Monroe

“Not all those who wander are lost.”
J.R.R. Tolkien

FSA Ladies Non-Walking Hosted by Cleaarwater Shuffleboard Club. 2019 01 16. Sent Along by State TD Glenn Monroe.

Your Source for Shuffleboard News

Ladies Non-Walking Singles – Main (30)Teams
1.Pam Nurnberger . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Bradenton
2.Judy Holloway . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring
3.Glenda Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills
4.Norma Bruce . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Town & Country
Consolation
1.Linda Marshman * . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Winters Park
2.Terri Smith . . . . . . . . . . . . …

View original post 77 more words

FSA P15A Hosted by the St. Cloud SBC. 2019 01 07 and 08. Sent Along by State TD Glenn Monroe

Your Source for Shuffleboard News

FLORIDA SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION

P15A
OPEN DOUBLES Ladies – St. Cloud SBC – 01/08/2019
Sponsor: Starling Chevrolet
Ladies – Main (17)Teams
1. Glenda Brake – Ruth Brown * . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills/Sebring
2. Suzie Christian – Belinda Jones . . . . . . . . . . . . Wickham Park
3. Dotty Koert – Marti Noble . . . . . . . . . Spanish Lakes 1/Sebring
4. Kay Cramblit – Joan Mondry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring
Consolation
1. Pauline Murphy – Pat Stockman . . . . . . . . . . . .Lakeland/Sanlan
2. Linda Armstrong – Mamie Morton . . . . . . . . . . . .Sanlan/Sebring
3. Connie Mallory – Faye Henry . . . .Lakes of Melbourne/Tropical Haven

View original post 178 more words

FSA CDP 11, Hosted by Sanlan. Sent along by TD Marlene Corbeil.

Your Source for Shuffleboard News


Sanlan Tournament 80 players
Main
1st Gerdien Dykmna Delane Ruess
2nd Keith Morton Glenda Brake
3rd David Sanborn Linda Armstrong
4th Bruce Armstrong Gerrit Dykman

Con.
1st Ruth Stewart Glenna Earle
2nd Dan Davis Lyle Walker
3rd Walt Shine Art Scott
4th Mamie Morton Diane Bardsley
TD Marlene Corbeil. MANY THANKS MARLENE for the fine PIX!!  Stan 2019 01 05

View original post

The Orange Blossom Classic P14A Shuffleboard Tournament Was Hosted By The Sebring Recreation Club And Was Sponsored By Pat And Dawn Dell, Heartland Realty, And Center State Bank. The Winners Of The Orange Blossom Classic Tournament Are……

The 1st Place Winners In The Ladies Main Event Are; Ruth Brown From Sebring CTL And PAM Nurnberger From Bradenton SWC [Congrats Ladies]

The 2nd Place Winners In The Ladies Main Event Are; Glenna Earle From Zephyrhills CTL And Linda Marshman From Winters Park CTL [Congrats Ladies].

The 3rd Place Winners In The Ladies Main Event Are; Dianna Allen From Riverwoods Pltn SOU And Debbie Norton From Lee County SOU [Congrats Ladies].

The 4th Place Winners In The Ladies Main Event Are; Ruth Stewart And Brenda Dawson. From Winter Haven [Congrats Ladies].

The 1st Place Winners In The Ladies Consolation Event Are; Sue Krynak From Sanlan CTL And Pat Stockman From Sanlan CTL [Congrats Ladies].

The 2nd Place Winners In The Ladies Consolation Event Are; Edith Taylor From Sebring And Odessa Miller From Sebring [Congrats Ladies].

The 3rd Place Winners In The Ladies Consolation Event Are; Joyce Smith From Lee County SOU And Alice Enos From Sunny Grove SOU [Congrats Ladies].

The 4th Place Winners In The Ladies Consolation Event Are; Barbara King From Saint Cloud CTL And Joan Buck From Lee County SOU [Congrats Ladies].

The First Place Winners In The Gentlemens Main Event Are; Levi Miller From Bradenton SWC And Larry Mardis From Bradenton WCD Congratulations Gentlemen

The 2nd Place Winners In The Gentlemens Main Event Are; Ray Miller CTL From Sebring And Harold Cunningham CTL From Sebring Congratulations Gentlemen

The Third Place Winners In The Gentlemens Main Event Are; Jerry Stannard From Golf Lakes SWC And Bob Comford From Palmetto SWC Congratulations Gentlemen

The 4th Place Winners In The Gentlemens Main Event Are; Phil Rebholz From Fort Pierce CEC And Paul Prescott From Lakeland CTL Congratulation Gentlemen

The 1st Place Winners In The Gentlemens  Consolation Event Are; Jacques Beaudry From Lakes Of Melbourne And Thomas Winkelspecht Wickham Park Congratulations Gentlemen

The 2nd Place Winners In the Gentlemens Consolation Event Are; Bob Hovatter From Lakes Of Melbourne And Bob Smith From Lee County Congratulations Gentlemen

The 3rd Place Winners In The Gentlemens Consolation Event Are; Pete Sikoski And Jerry Holbrook Both From Lee County Congratulation Gentlemen

The 4th Place Winners In The Gentlemens Consolation Event Are; Frank Reynen From Sebring CTL And Sam Allen From Riverwood Pltn Congratulations Gentlemen